Sound Off!
[…] They also didn’t like me representing myself, as we’d already paid over $67,000 in legal fees only to have our financial situation ruined, getting no where.

    I filed a complaint with the proper authority that oversees judge’s behavior and they found nothing wrong. Yeah right.

    We now live out of the country. We’ve had enough.

  • Mark says:

    Last year, I read a bizarre case called “The People v. M.C.” This is a colorado case (2012 COA 64) that interpreted the Wilful Destruction of Wildlife statute as follows:

    ¶ 11 Section 33-6-117(1)(a) provides: (1) (a) Except as otherwise provided in articles 1 to 6 of this title or by rule of the commission, it is unlawful for a person:

    (I) To hunt or take, or to solicit another person to hunt or take, wildlife and detach or remove, with the intent to abandon the carcass or body, only the head, hide, claws, teeth, antlers, horns, internal organs, or feathers or any or all of such parts;
    (II) To intentionally abandon the carcass or body of taken wildlife; or
    (III) To take and intentionally abandon wildlife.

    The court said that the three subparts are all separate ways to be guitly of voilating this statute. The dissenting opinion makes much more sense to me than the regular opinion. Subparts one and two must be read together. Subpart three is the catch all.